Skip to main content
Northwestern University

Honors

Download the Commencement Program

Students receiving department and/or Latin Honors will be sent honorary cord(s) after graduation.  

Senior Marshals

Senior marshals are graduating students whose home school is Weinberg College and are selected by their department or program to carry the banner for their major at the College’s convocation ceremony, when it is held in-person.  Although this year’s celebration is virtual, the departments and programs of the College wish to recognize the students listed below as their senior marshals.

Department Honors

Students nominated for departmental honors in their major will be notified directly by their department/program as to whether they were awarded honors by the College’s Committee on Undergraduate Academic Excellence. The Committee will notify departments and programs regarding this decision by the end of Finals Week of Spring Quarter. Please see the list below for all honorees.

Latin Honors

These percentages may be shifted slightly up or down at the discretion of the Associate Dean for Undergraduate Academic Affairs to take into account ties for a given rank.

Cut-offs for Latin Honors are recalculated once each year based on GPAs of June graduates. These cut-offs then apply to students graduating through March of the subsequent year. For a full listing of students receiving Latin Honors see our 2020 Commencement Program at the top of the page.

2020 Department and Program Senior Marshals

View Senior Marshals

Ad Hoc Major
Seri Lee 

African American Studies
Sayeed Raul Sanchez Johnson

American Studies
Gabrielle Emily Grossman

Anthropology
Emily Wenjing Guo

Art History
Nicholas Liou

Art Theory and Practice
Alexis Kara Sandifer Bullock

Asian Languages and Cultures
Sharmain Tariq Siddiqui

Biological Sciences
Nell Anna Borys

Chemistry
Wan Cheng Phua

Classics
Elena Rose Karras

Cognitive Science
Amanda Lynn Swanson

Comparative Literary Studies
Lois Taylor Biggs

Computer Science
Maxine Paige Whitely

Earth and Planetary Sciences
Rachel Tung So

Economics
Mahir Akhil Wagh

English
Julia Skye Morgenstern

Environmental Sciences
Mark Joseph Gooden

French
Rachael Elizabeth Goldberg

Gender and Sexuality Studies
Maya Camille Glenn

German
Maya Julia Daiter

Global Health Studies
Cecilia Stephanie Paz

History
Elizabeth Perkins

Integrated Science Program
Maxwell Jacob Sigal 

International Studies
Yannick Schremper

Legal Studies
Ruth Meles Teklu

Linguistics
Yong June Choe 

Materials Science
Isabel Irene Nygard

Mathematical Methods in the Social Sciences
Huiran Zhang

Mathematics
Fiona Marie Brady

Middle East and North African Studies
Emma Rachel Blau

Neuroscience
Brittany A. Henry

Philosophy
Julio Vazquez Garnica

Physics and Astronomy
Joshua Michael Pritz

Political Science
Mary Kathleen Pedraza

Psychology
Rachel Danielle Kritzik

Science in Human Culture
Aubrey Kathryn Roberts

Slavic Languages and Literatures
Emily Rose Andrey

Sociology
Jeanne Nicole Paulino

Statistics
Michael R. Postiglione

2020 Department and Program Honors

Ad Hoc Major

Avi Sklar Goldstein (Holocaust and Genocide Studies)
Seri Lee (Comparative Race and Ethnic Studies)

African American Studies

Sarah Violet Evans
Leilani Michelle Jones
Sayeed Raul Sanchez Johnson
John Patrick Sweeney

American Studies

Gabrielle Emily Grossman
Zoe Louise Johnson
Hannah Tess Lachow
William Alexander Paik
Ruby Evelyn Phillips
Amos Chaim Pomp
Meilynn Shi

Anthropology

Norah Fanning
Simone Juliet Laszuk
Zoe Miller

Art History

Luke Anthony Cimarusti
Mary Elizabeth Hawley
Isabella Chia-I Ko
Nicholas Liou
Xueyang Peng

Art Theory and Practice

Alexis Kara Sandifer Bullock
Jade Alexandra Davis (also Sociology)
Valerie Gruest
Zirui Guo
Sandra Chepkemboi Kibet
Isabel Irene Nygard
Jacqueline Rena Eileen Siegle
Mary Truong
Deniz Türkoğlu
Kaley Elizabeth Weil

Asian Languages and Cultures

Miya Mingyang Jia
Addison David Kwasigroch
Sharmain Tariq Siddiqui

Biological Sciences

Eugenie Bang
Nell Anna Borys
Emily Shin Chwa
Ryder Lincoln Easterlin
Xiaoyi Sean Hu
Emily Marie Jahn
Anthony Kyuwon Kang
Jake David Mostad
Olivia Natalia Pura

Chemistry

Jessie Anderson Bolger
Nicholas Jeming Chen
Melody Chen Guo
Wan Cheng Phua
Thomas Robert Trzupek

Classics

Elena Rose Karras
Christophilos Theodosis

Cognitive Science

Gavin O'Toole Brehm

Comparative Literary Studies

Lois Taylor Biggs
Lucy Ling Yang (also Environmental Sciences)

Earth and Planetary Sciences

Jeremy Patrick Brooks
Madeleine Carolyn Lucas
Grant Cameron McKnight
Isaac Jules Sageman
Claudia Maria Sandine
Rachel Tung So

Economics

Saeed Binmarran Aldhaheri
John Thomas Brugger
Claire Petersen
Jessica Elizabeth Serody
Mahir Akhil Wagh
Yuqi Wei

English (Literature)

Michaela Rose Anthony
Amanda C Barraza-Murphy
Erika Julissa Barrios
Tamara Bruha
Suzanna Meigs DePeri
Julia Skye Morgenstern

English (Writing)

Nadalyn Gwendolyn Bangura
Zeina Hany Elhanbaly
Yuhang Liang
Maya Elizabeth Pearson
Sloane Victoria Dowden Scott
Rachael Elena Ariel Vargas
Allison Marie Zanolli

Environmental Sciences

Brooke Faulkner Alsterlind
Julia Frances Ansolabehere
Daniel Evan Goldstein
Amy Lauren Rogin
Lucy Ling Yang (also Comparative Literary Studies)

French

Michelle Guo

Gender and Sexuality Studies

Maya Camille Glenn
Eliza Nora Levy

History

Haaris Bashir Alvi
Yi Chun Chen
Thomas Curtis Fredericks
Amy Ouyang
Elizabeth Perkins
Andrew Ryan Reed
Jared Nelson Zvonar

Integrated Science

Kathryn Julia Dierksheide

Interdisciplinary

Ryan Jeffrey Broll (Economics and MMSS)
Amy Chen (Economics and MMSS)
Meghan Clare Considine (Art History and Performance Studies)
Kenneth Fu (Economics and MMSS)
Jason Zixin Liu (Economics and MMSS)
Tianyu Luo (Economics and MMSS)
Yixian Wang (Economics and MMSS)
Ziqiao Zhang (Economics and MMSS)
James Xiaofeng Zhao (Economics and MMSS)

International Studies

Yannick Schremper
Woojeong Lee
Augusta Victoria Saraiva

Latina and Latino Studies

Kelly Ann Bruce
Anabel Mendoza

Legal Studies

Maya Echeverria Benatar
Kennedy Ray Fite
Rose Genaris
Taris Valentina Hoffman
Maura Lally
Mialejandra Irene Nevarez
Megan Elizabeth Pisarczyk
Ruth Meles Teklu

Linguistics

Yong June Choe

Mathematical Methods in the Social Sciences

Akshay Anil Jain
Roger Wu
Huiran Zhang
Jinming Zhang

Mathematics

Justin Michael Lin
Owen Thomas MacDonald

Neuroscience

Eric Patrick Cunningham
Anam Jehan Furrukh
Nathaniel Elliot Goldrich
Stephanie Huang
Uma Sarah Jacobs
Sophia Theresa Jenz
Jennifer Jean Kilmer
Katherine Joanna Przybyl
Alice Kathleen Schaack
Matthew Benjamin Urban
Margaret Luce Young

Philosophy

Bennett Robert Eckert
Jacob Joseph Gordon
Dafydd M. McVeigh

Physics and Astronomy

Fiona Marie Brady
Kristopher Patton Mortensen

Political Science

Jonathan Louis Goldberg
Elissa Irene Gray
Patrick Brendan Ryan
Dillon Cole Saks
Natalie Olivia Sands

Psychology

Abigail Lauren Blum
Daniel Steven Brunette
Cameryn Simone Farrow
Kaylee Maria Guajardo
Joy M Hsu
Klaudia Konieczny
Rachel Danielle Kritzik

Religious Studies

Christopher Hans LaMountain

Sociology

Riley Rae Ceperich
Jade Alexandra Davis (also Art Theory and Practice)
Bohye Kim
Kourtney Simone Kinchen
Denise Lopez
Jacqueline A Mazique
Jeanne Nicole Paulino
Bobbi Alyssa Throckmorton
Yu Wang

Back to top